Club Champions

2016/17 winners

Junior Men’s Singles
Winner – Bob Franich
Runner up – Scott Jolly

Junior Women’s Singles
Winner – Janine Young
Runner up – Joyce Rugg

Junior Mixed Pairs
Winners – Bob & Jordana Franich
Runners up – Janine Young & Joyce Rugg

Junior Mixed Triples
Winners – Bob Franich, Ian Dee, Jordana Franich
Runners up – Scott Jolly, Tony Kermode, Hayden Botica

Men’s Champ Fours
Winners – Graham Skellern, Michael Farac, James Williams, Max Hamilton
Runners up – John Carruthers, Danny Delany, Bill Whitburn, Joe Whitelaw

Women’s Champ Fours
Winners – Karen de Jongh, Bev Crowe, Helen van der Walt, Liz Badenhorst
Runners up – Selina Goddard, Janine Young, Heather Battles, Darshani Jayasinghe

Men’s Champ Triples
Winners – Danny Delany, Joe Whitelaw, John Carruthers
Runner up – Max Urlich, John Corse-Scott, Patrick Ng

Women’s Champ Triples
Winners – Karen Hema, Linda Ralph, Joyce Rugg
Runner up – Sandra Hocking, Margaret MacColl, Jordana Franich

Men’s Champ Pairs
Winners – Petar Sain, Wally Marsic
Runner up – Graham Skellern, Ray Skoglund

Women’s Champ Pairs
Winners – Karen Hema, Selina Goddard
Runner up – Clara Bowman, Judi Wong

Women’s Champ Singles
Winner – Selina Goddard
Runner up – Judi Wong

Men’s Champ Singles
Winner – Tony Garelja
Runner up – Wally Marsic

Handicap Singles
Winner – Ian Dee
Runner up – Gerard Hulst

Handicap Pairs
Winner – Gojko Bulog & Bob Franich
Runner up – Ted Walker & Allen Lockie


2015/16 winners

Junior Men’s Singles
Winner – Scott Jolly
Runner up – Mike Barke

Junior Women’s Singles
Winner – Joyce Rugg
Runner up – Marianne Coldham

Junior Men’s Pairs
Winner –Gyan Kumar (s), Mike Barke
Runner up – Scott Jolly (s), Vern Hobbs

Junior Women’s Pairs
Winners – Janine Young (s), Joyce Rugg
Runner up – Jordana Franich (s), Marika Ivanov

Junior Men’s Triples
Winners – Scott Jolly (s), Vern Hobbs, Martin MacKenzie
Runner up – Gyan Kumar (s), Tony Kermode, Peter Hutt

Junior Women’s Triples
Winners –  Janine Young (s), Marianne Coldham, Joyce Rugg
Runner up – Louisa Kent (s), Marika Ivanov, Jordana Franich

Men’s Champ Fours
Winners – Petar Sain (s), Tony Garelja, Nick Krajanic, Wally Marsic
Runner up – Max Urlich (s), Mate Tolj, John Corse-Scott, Lloyd Wong

Women’s Champ Fours
Winners – Karen de Jongh (s), Bev Crowe, Helen van der Walt, Liz Badenhorst
Runner up – Hetty Bolsher (s), Char Apimaera, Lily Hansen, Monique Tse

Men’s Champ Triples
Winners – Petar Sain (s), Tony Garelja, Wally Marsic
Runner up – Gojko Bulog (s), James Williams, Bill Whitburn

Women’s Champ Triples
Winners – Karen de Jongh (s), Judi Wong, Bev Crowe
Runner up – Karen Hema (s), Rebecca Jelley, Fleur Grenfell

Men’s Champ Pairs
Winner – Wally Marsic (s),  Petar Sain
Runner up – Miro Katavich (s), Loni Polima

Women’s Champ Pairs
Winner – Helen van der Walt (s), Liz Badenhorst
Runner up – Linda Ralph (s), Hetty Bolscher

Men’s Championship Singles
Winner – Graham Skellern
Runner up – Max Hamilton

Women’s Champ Singles
Winner – Liz Badenhorst
Runner up – Sandra Hocking

Marsic Cup
Winning skip –  Nick Krajancic
Winning second – Lily Hansen
Winning lead – Margita Dragicevich

Handicap Singles
Winner – Gerard Hulst
Runner up – Gyan Kumar

Handicap Pairs
Winner – Norman Ng (s), Paul Lau
Runner Up – Gyan Kumar (s), Louisa Kent